Lynx (scientific name: Lynx Lynx
Belong to): The cat
Body, like cat
But far more than the cat, a stout body, the tail is very short, usually less than the head body length of 1/4. Longer limbs and vigorous. The ear tip was black hair stands. With drooping hairy cheeks. The light brown, brown, brown or grayish brown or gray brown, light brown color and markings; ventral plain, Huang Bai or yellow sand. The end is black.
Is like cold animal habitat, the rich diversity of the subarctic coniferous forest, temperate coniferous forest and alpine meadow, alpine steppe, alpine shrub grassland and alpine desert and semi desert environment has its footprint. Living in Forest
Shrub zone, forest and rock on the more common. Like living alone, longer than climbing and swimming, hunger and strong, in a few days rest, not afraid of cold, in rodents, hare for food, but also on small wild boar and deer for food. How to build nests in rock crevices or caves inside the tree. Every child 2-4 zi. Widely distributed in northern Europe and asia. Is Romania National Animal
Lynx Morphological character
Lynx resembles a cat, but much bigger than a cat, which belongs to the medium The beast
. The weight of 25-40 kg, 80-130 cm in length, tail length 16 cm -23. Sturdy limbs long tail, the tail is very short, blunt. Ear base width. The ear tip stands with black tuft with drooping hair, cheeks, abdominal hair is very long. The back of the darker color, reddish brown, the hair color deep; abdomen pale yellowish white; eye color white, cheeks with brown black vertical lines 2-3 obviously. The back of the most thick body hair, or deep or shallow dotted with dark spots or streaks. These spots are conducive to its hiding and foraging. The back of the coat color variation, milk ash, brown, brown, grey and yellow soil grass grayish brown and other colors. Some parts of the tone is relatively constant, such as lip dark brown or black and white to dark brown, lower lip, jaw
Both sides have a brown black spot, the end of pure black or brown, the front and lateral limbs with markings, chest and abdomen is consistent with dirty white or milky white. The winter long and dense hair, winter, big paws wrapped in a long and dense woolly fur, thick in the snow mobile, provide the equivalent effect of snow boots.
Two ears upright tip grows a towering long dark tuft, up to 4-5 cm, with a few white hair, like the drama generals on the helmet Lingzi, add a bit of momentum for its majesty. The ear and brush hair can at any time to meet the movement direction of the sound source, a collection of acoustic effects, if the lost pen hair can affect its hearing.
Not only the difference between two genders lynx, manifested in stature and weight: male than female Lynx lynx was a little older, a little bit heavy weight (3-5 kg).
(Note: Lynx atlas. )
Lynx like cold animal products, basically belong to the north temperate and cold regions, even in the south of 30 degrees north latitude, but also live in the cold mountain zone, is a distribution of the most northern feline animal. The rich diversity of habitats, from the subarctic coniferous forest, temperate coniferous forest and alpine meadow, alpine steppe, alpine shrub grassland and alpine desert and semi desert environment has its footprint. Their dwelling height by hundreds of meters above sea level and the plain to the plateau of about 5000 meters. Living in the forest and shrub land, common forest and rock, dwelling in caves, crevices.
Lynx Living habits
Lynx is a kind of active in the vast space of outlier alone alone, the wild animal, is no fixed nest at night. During the day, it can lie on the rocks in the sun, or in order to avoid the rain, quietly hiding in the tree. It can not only in the number of hectares in the region in a few days alone does not move, can not stop the continuous ran ten kilometers. Good at climbing and swimming, strong hunger. In a few days rest, not afraid of cold, love to kill large mammals in roe deer. Crepuscular frequently, as the scope of activities and rich food, have accounted for the district behavior and fixed excreta.
Lynx temperament is cunning and cautious, danger will quickly fled to hide in a tree, sometimes lying on the ground, pretending to die, so as to avoid enemy attacks and damage. In nature, tiger, leopard, snow leopard, lynx, bears and other large beast are predators, if encountered wolves will be catching up, surrounded and killed, it is usually difficult to escape. Nocturnal activity, concealment, listening, visual development, swimming.
Lynx is the main food Bielik
In many places, so the population of lynx will also along with the change of the number of hare fluctuate approximately every 9-10 years had a peak. In addition to the hare, there are a lot of objects it hunt, including Squirrel
Woodchucks and Thunderbirds
Quail, Rock pigeon
And pheasants and other birds, sometimes attack deer, roe deer and deer cub, and piglet, sheep and other livestock. China Greater Khingan Range lynx in the winter to capture prey, leftover meat will be buried in the snow under the "cold", to be hungry when feeding. Hare accounted for the majority of their diet, consumption of 1-2.5 kg of meat every day. In the hunting area, lynx can control the number of hare, each year they can kill 10% to 40% of the local hare population. The rodent density of hare is highly dependent on the density of lynx.
When catching prey, often with the help of grass, shrubs, trees, stone and bunkers, often passing in the place of ambush prey waiting, eyes warily watching the surroundings. It's great patience, can quietly lying in a place on a few nights, to be approached only by surprise prey, rushed out to capture prey. If it catches air assault, without success, the prey will not go away, but also prey, back again, patiently waiting for the next opportunity. Sometimes it is also quietly roaming, see prey are absorbed in feeding, then crept down near, then dive near, suddenly pounced on the prey to fight rather baffling. Lynx is also good at swimming, but not easily. It is an excellent climbing expert, climb a tree is also very high, even from a tree jump to another tree, they are able to prey on the tree of birds, especially at night, when the forest was silent, dwelling in the tree of birds fell asleep when they claws out handy to hunt for food.
Lynx Distribution range
Located in Albania, Armenia, Afghanistan, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Bhutan, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Czech, China, Estonia, Finland, France, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Hungary, India, Iran, Iraq, Italy, Kazakhstan, South Korea, North Korea, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Moldova Mongolia, Nepal, Norway, Montenegro, Pakistan, Poland, Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Tajikistan, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan, United States, canada. Regional extinction: lichtenstein.
Lynx distribution map
Located in Xinjiang, Tibet, Qinghai, Gansu, Inner Mongolia, Hebei mountain.
Lynx The mode of reproduction
Lynx nest multiple buildings in rock crevices cave or tree inside. Mating 2-4 months each year, about 2 months of pregnancy, every child 2-4 zi. Life can reach 12-15 years. The cubs began at about 1 months old to eat solid food, usually to second years will leave the mother. Small lynx who left her mother in order to survive sometimes continue to live together in a few weeks or months. Females reach reproductive maturity in 20-24 months, 30-34 months in male. The wild lynx life about 12-15 years. Captivity can live for 24 years.
Lynx Subspecies differentiation
One Lynx Caucasus subspecies Lynx lynx dinniki
Two Lynx Lake Baikal. Lynx lynx kozlovi
Three Lynx subspecies Lynx Lynx lynx
Four Lynx couguar Lynx lynx orientalis
Five Lynx Sardinia. Lynx lynx sardiniae
Six Amur lynx subspecies Lynx lynx stroganovi
Seven Siberia lynx. Lynx lynx wrangeli
Lynx Population status
Lynx was in the Eurasian continent from east to west, most of the forest, shrub and rock zone of happy life, due to human activities, forest fragmentation and shrinking, the city gradually increased due to their habitat and fewer prey rich than in the past. Overlapping habitat and human settlements because they sometimes have to human animals start, so they often become victims of ranch owners.
A rough estimate, the wild population China may have only 70 thousand or so, in reducing the number of population. Risk factors is the lynx is one of the most important resources and export kinds of traditional fur. Before 1970s, hunters can hunt, only hunting in the Tibetan Plateau annual lynx reached more than 1000; 1971-1981 in Heilongjiang province captured 801, only an average of 80. Since the beginning of 1980, has been designated as the second class of the national protected animal, but poaching still occurs, and the local livestock products purchasing department and even the illegal acquisition of catch lynx fur; in Tibet and other provinces of the farmers' market for free sale. In 1980s Chinese " The international trade in endangered species Convention
"(CITES), the export volume gradually began to control. Once the export quota control in about 1000, the original inventory or because there is a certain amount of consideration. At that time, the general store fur almost all can see many manufactured goods and lynx fur. After that, with the reduction in inventory, especially the reduction of the wild population, strict control of exports, the actual export volume decreased significantly. According to Jilin province's relevant Forestry Bureau in 1986, in the winter of 1987 in Lushuihe, the East is red, red, and prosperous Changbai Mountain area on-the-spot investigation, investigation of the cumulative area of 3330 hectares, only met 7, the average density of 2 /1000 hectares, and the area is booming and Redstone were not found any footprints. The direct reason there are so few is the impact of human activities, including the killing of human and forest area development leads to habitat destruction, as well as the scarcity of food sources caused by missing lynx.
Feeding, feeding on the lynx also increased, some of the zoo has a small amount of feeding, for exhibition, has been breeding. In Europe, Germany, Switzerland, France and Austria will lynx re introduction of their country, to help restore their numbers.
Lynx The level of protection
Included in the China two national animal protection.
Included in the " The international trade in endangered species Convention
Appendix II "
Included in the " The World Conservation Union
"(IUCN) 2014 red list of endangered species ver (LC) 3.1 - no danger.
Lynx The related culture
Reduce the lynx populations have attributed to human. A dark age in the Middle Ages later, lynx was as widely hunted European human vermin. At that time, except that they threaten livestock outside, even by people imagining a symbol of the devil, because of that they pinch on the ear tufts, devout believers think that the lynx is good" Satan
"Symbol. So dangerous traps, poison and so on are handy. The timid animal in order to avoid the human sense of clear and continue to hide the higher mountains and deep forests, by nineteenth Century, lynx has been completely spare none in many European countries. Until 1970s, people began to realize that should restore the populations of this species.